Personal Data Protection Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. This Personal Data Protection Policy (hereinafter “Policy”) concerns the conditions of collection, storage and use of your personal data by V. KAFKAS S.A. with GEMI number 559801000 and with registered office 1st km Markopoulou Avenue Paiania Attica, tel. 2163003333, e-mail: customercare@kafkas.gr when you visit, subscribe to or use our website www.hubkafkas.com provided you are a natural person.

A few words about the website

www.hubkafkas.com

The website www.hubkafkas.com is one of the websites of the company V. KAFKAS S.A V. KAFKAS S.A. (hereinafter “Company”) is a Greek Company engaged in the Trading sector of Electrical Materials and Luminaires. At the same time it engages in the seminars organization “Kafkas Institute of Training and Development”.
The personal data you provide to us when you navigate our website, or when registering a request, are processed and will be kept in a file under the responsibility of the Company.

What means personal data?

The term “personal data”, as used in this Policy, refers to information of natural persons, either individuals, or professionals, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, contact phone, credit card details, etc., which information may be used to determine the identity of a customer or visitor of the e-shop, hereinafter “Personal Data or Data”.
The processing of personal data is made in accordance with Law 2472/1997 (Protection of individuals from personal data processing) and in accordance with the amendment thereof by Law 3471/2006 (protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector) as well as with the generally applicable European legislation (EU Regulation) 2016/679) on personal data protection.

What means the Personal Data Processing?

Personal Data Processing means the collection, registration, organization, storage, adjustment, change, revocation, search of information, use, transmission to third parties, dissemination, correlation, combination, restriction, deletion and destruction of Personal Data of natural persons.

Which of your Data are being collected?

When visiting and navigating our website:
A)We do not collect your Data, except for the data collected by the cookies that you have permitted to be used, which are detailed in the Cookies Policy.
B) Additionally, if you have consented to the transmission of a newsletter, we register your e-mail address to the “newsletter mailing list”.

What is the legal base for the processing of your Data by the Company?

The processing of the applicant’s data and of contact data is based on the consent of the user.
Your data, such as the T.I.N, the Tax Office and invoice data are collected and kept in compliance with our legal obligation imposed by the applicable tax legislation at each time.
For your Data relating to the mailing of a newsletter, the promotion of products, the satisfaction survey and the use of Cookies, their lawful processing is based on your own consent.

Who are the recipients of your Data?

Recipients of the Data shall be the absolutely necessary personnel of the Company that is bound to maintain confidentiality and the enterprises cooperating with us, which process your Data as Processors on our account and in accordance with our mandate.
We may share or communicate your Data, if you have explicitly requested this or when it is required by the law.

How do we ensure that the Processors respect your Personal Data?

The Processors have agreed and are contractually bound by the Company:
• to maintain confidentiality,
• not to send Data to third parties without the Company’s permission,
• to take appropriate safety measures,
• to comply with the legal framework for the protection of the personal data and, particularly, the GDPR Regulation.

Will we transmit your Data abroad?

We will not send your Data outside the European Union (E.U.). Your Personal Data are subject to storage and processing only inside the E.U.

When do we delete your Data?

The data provided by you will be kept/stored by us only for as long as it is required to fulfill the purpose for which you have communicated your data to us and in compliance with the applicable legislative provisions.
If you have provided us with your explicit consent for the use of your personal data for advertising purposes (subscription to the Newsletter), we will use your data for this purpose until you withdraw your consent. You are able to withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future.
We delete the Data collected by Cookies, in accordance with the Cookies Policy.

How long will we send you information material?

We will send to you information material (newsletter) only with your consent, for as long as your data are stored in the “newsletter mailing list”, namely for the period you have not stated that you no longer wish to receive newsletters.

Are your Data secure?

We are bound to safeguard your Personal Data. We have taken appropriate organizational and technical measures for the safety and protection of your Data from any type of accidental or illicit processing.
We use Electronic Safety Certificate (SSL – Secure Socket Layer), to ensure the safe exchange of data between the website and your browser.
These measures are reviewed and amended whenever deemed necessary.
Only persons authorized by us, our employees and partners are allowed to process your Data in any way, exclusively for the above mentioned purposes.

What are your rights?

• You have the right to access your personal data.
This means that you have the right to be informed by us about whether we process your Data. If we process your Data, you can ask to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the type of Data we maintain about you, whether any persons obtain them from us and the period of storage, whether any automated decisions are taken and also to be informed about other rights, such us correction, deletion of data, restriction of the processing and filling of a complaint before the Data Protection Authority.
• You have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data.
If you notice that there is a mistake in your Data, you can submit an application to us in order to correct them (i.e. correction of name or information about a change of address).
• You have the right of erasure/right to be forgotten.
You can ask us to delete your data if they are no longer necessary for the above mentioned processing purposes or if you wish to withdraw your consent, if it is the only legal base of processing.
• You have the right of portability of your Data.
You can ask us to receive the Data that you provided in a readable form or you can ask us to transmit them to another processor.
• You have the right to restriction of processing.
You can ask us to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as the examination of your objections against the processing is pending.
• You have the right to object to the processing of your Data.
You can oppose to any processing of your Data or remove your consent and we will cease to process your Data, except if there other imperative and legal grounds that prevail over your right.

How can you exercise your rights?

If you wish to communicate about any matter relating to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights, you can communicate with the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Group at the address: 1st km. Markopoulou Avenue- Paiania Attica Postal Code 19002 or at the email address: dpo@kafkas.gr.

When do we answer your Requests?

We answer your Requests free of charge, without delay and in any case within one (1) month after we receive your request. However, if your Request is complicated or if you sent a large number of Requests, we will inform you within a month in case we need an extension of another (2) two months, so that we can answer you in this time.
If your Requests are clearly unfounded or excessive, in particular due to recurrence, the Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or executing the requested action, or refuse to follow up on your Request.

Where can you track your Requests?

For more information you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Group at the Address: 1st km. Markopoulou Avenue- Paiania Attica Postal Code 19002 or at the email address: dpo@kafkas.gr.

Do we use automated decisions/including the preparation of a profile during the processing of your Data?

We do not make decisions, neither do we proceed to preparation of a profile, based on an automated processing of your Data.
We use “cookies” on our webpage www.hubkafkas.com, only after we inform you and obtain you consent.

What is the applicable law during the processing of your Data by us?

We process your Data in accordance with the General Regulation about the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679/ΕU, and in general with the applicable national and European legislative and regulatory framework about the protection of personal data.

Where can you appeal if we violate the applicable law concerning the protection of Personal Data?

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (postal address 1-3, Kifissias, P.C 115 23, Athens, tel. 2106475600, (e-mail address: contact@dpa.gr), if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory law framework concerning the protection of personal data.

How will you be informed about any amendments of this Policy?

We will update this Policy whenever it is needed. If there are significant changes in the Policy or in the way that we use your Personal Data, we will notify you either by publishing a notification at a visible place before the changes enter into force or by any other appropriate means. We encourage you to regularly read this Policy in order to become aware of how your Data are protected.
The Company is the Processor of the Data that it processes. Our address is 1st km. Markopoulou Avenue- Paiania Attica Postal Code 19002 or at the email address: dpo@kafkas.gr

Go to Right Go to Left Go to top Go down or download List Close Facebook Instagram Linkedin
Drag
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube Pinterest Pinterest Soundcloud Behance Google Plus LinkedIn Search Email